Home Singles Tours Foreign Women Profiles Search Engine New Profiles Match Wizard Win Free Tour Member Login
Member Area/Log In Men's FREE Registration Women's Registration New Profiles Matchmaker Services Executive Service Foreign Women Foreign Women's Profiles Women With New Photos Russian Women Ukraine Women Latin Women Asian Women Chinese women Colombian Women Philippine Women Women With Videos Top 1000 Sexy Women Search Engine Of Women Search Women By ID Express Mail Call Her NOW Apartments St Petersburg Apartments Kiev Apartments Odessa Apartments Lugansk Apartments Cartagena Apartments Medellin Apartments About Our Service About AFA How Our Service Works How To Use Our Service Terms & Conditions Commitment To Excellence Privacy Policy What The Media Says Service FAQs Letter Writing Tips Some Good Advice Service Testimonials Tour Testimonials Member Interviews Electronic Translators Auto Updates Customer Service Survey Miscellaneous Top Dating Coach Tour DVD MTV Features Most Recent Engagements Interracial Dating Issues Dream Tours 50th Show Pics Win FREE Tour Special Tour Events

ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS ("GREEN CARD")

After your Fiancee enters the U.S. on a K-1 visa and gets married within 90 days, she must file for adjustment of status (Form I-485) to obtain permanent residence status. There is no time restriction as to when she must file for adjustment of status. However, she won’t have any legal status until her application for adjustment of status is approved.

Because the I-485 applications can take up to 12 months to be completed, your spouse should also submit Form I-765 (Application for Employment Authorization) and Form I-131 (Application for Travel Document). Each application requires certain supporting documents and a filing fee is only required for Form I-485. After the applications are submitted to USCIS, it takes them about 3 – 4 months to issue the one-year Employment & Travel Card (single combo card). Applicants can use their combo card to work and enter the United States before receiving their green cards. Applicants should not engage in any domestic or foreign employment and should not travel outside of the United States until they receive their one-year combo card. Departing the U.S. before receiving a travel authorization will automatically terminate the pending I-485 applications. To re-enter the U.S. your spouse would need to apply for a spouse visa and could possibly be subject to the 3 year or 10 year bars.

Your Spouse Must Submit The Following Items To USCIS:

  • Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status (Form I-485)
  • Application for Employment Authorization (Form I-765)
  • Application for Travel Document (Form I-131)
  • Biographic information (Form G-325)
  • Affidavit of Support (Form I-864)
  • Six (6) passport photo
  • Birth Certificate
  • Passport Biodata Page
  • K-1 Visa
  • Admission Record (Form I-94)
  • Marriage Certificate
  • USCIS Form I-129F Approval Notice
  • Medical Exam & Vaccination Records (if applicable); and Most Recent Tax Returns and Proof of Employment of U.S. citizen.

If you and your spouse are married for less than 2 years at the time the USCIS approves the adjustment of status application, your spouse will receive a 2 year conditional green card. 90 days prior to the expiration of the conditional green card, your spouse must apply for removal of conditions (Form I-751). After Form I-751 is approved, your spouse will receive a 10 year green card.

 VISA MENU

Home Fiancee visa Step by Step Visa Guide Visa Service Discover why What is a Fiancee visa (K-1)? Requirements for K-1 visa Children of Fiancee - K-2 visa Adjustment of Status ("green card") Fiancee visa (K-1) vs. Spousal visa (K-3) Tourist visas as an alternative to K-1 visa Fee schedule Questions you might have

 

Laurie Wu, Attorney
(602) 559-1197
laurie@lywlaw.com

Contact Us
Copyright © 2018

Tour Dates And Forms Index Of All Tours Tour Dates For Asia Tour Dates For Europe Tour Dates For Latin America Multiple City Singles Tours Downloadable Forms European Tour Cities Kiev Singles Tours Poltava Singles Tours Dnepropetrovsk Singles Tours Donetsk Singles Tours Kharkov Singles Tours Odessa-Kherson Singles Tours Nikolaev Singles Tours St.Petersburg Singles Tours Crimea Singles Tours Latin America Tour Cities Cartagena Singles Tours Barranquilla Singles Tours Medellin Singles Tours Peru Singles Tours Machu-Picchu Singles Tours Dominican Republic Singles Tours Costa Rica Singles Tours Asian Tour Cities Thailand Singles Tours Philippine Singles Tours Shenzhen China Singles Tours Chongqing China Singles Tours Tour Information Libraries
Tour Testimonials Video From Members Videos Of Our Singles Tours Always Research And Compare Your Singles Tour Experience What Is A Tour Social? The Hospitality Suite Choosing The Right Tour Things To Consider On Tours LIVE Weekly Video Broadcasts K1 Visa Information Fiancee Visas Visa's & Airfare AFA Awards
Idate Award Winner - Best Affiliate Program 2014 Idate Award Winner - Best Niche Dating Site 2014 Idate Award Winner - Best Niche Dating Site 2016

Home    |     Singles Tours    |    Foreign Women Profiles    |     Foreign Women Search Engine    |    Newest Foreign Women Profiles

Receive Custom Profiles    |     Win Free Singles Tours    |    Matchmaker Services    |     Privacy Policy    |     Terms and Conditions    |     Live Webcasts

|     Affiliates